The Legal Issue That Could Sink the New York Trump Prosecution
[…] But off and on, for several years, New York prosecutors have been considering bringing state charges for the same conduct.
The New York Statute
Bragg can’t charge Trump with a federal campaign crime. As for possible violations of New York state law based on the hush money payoff, most attention has focused on a law that makes it a crime to falsify business records. The charge would be that Trump violated this law when he reimbursed Cohen and then caused those payments to be falsely entered in the records of the Trump Organization as legal fees.
New York Penal Law § 175.05 provides:
A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:
1. Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
2. Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
3. Omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the nature of his position; or
4. Prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise. [emphasis mine]
This is a misdemeanor offense. Under § 175.10, the crime become a felony when the defendant’s intent to defraud includes an “intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.”