Welcome to the Weekend Wrap! Here are the week’s white collar highlights:
[…] The question, then, was whether Congress has “by law” given the Attorney General the power to appoint special counsels.
The special counsel position is provided for in DOJ regulations. There is no statute passed by Congress that explicitly refers to such a position or gives the Attorney General the power to appoint a special counsel. The government argued, as it has successfully in other cases, that there are several statutes that at least impliedly give the Attorney General that authority. The most important is 28 U.S.C. 533, which provides:
The Attorney General may appoint officials—
(1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States;
(2) to assist in the protection of the person of the President; and
(3) to assist in the protection of the person of the Attorney General.
(4) to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General.
Subsection one, in particular, would appear to encompass appointing a special counsel to “prosecute crimes against the United States.”
But Judge Cannon ruled that, when considered in context, section 533 does not grant that authority. She noted that the statute appears in a section of the code that deals with the FBI, not with prosecutors.